41st
ISICEM

International symposium on intensive care & emergency medicine

March 22-25, 2022

Square -Brussels Convention Center, Brussels

faculty

  • Marcelo Amato

  • Djillali Annane

  • Filippo Annoni

  • Massimo Antonelli

  • Elie Azoulay

  • Heatherlee Bailey

  • Jan Bakker

  • Lorenzo Ball

  • Matteo Bassetti

  • Michael  Bauer

  • Jeremy Beitler

  • Rinaldo Bellomo

  • Nicole MA Blijlevens

  • Gabriella Bottari

  • Pierre Bouzat

  • Stephen Brett

  • Laurent Brochard

  • Daniel Brodie

  • Niccolo Buetti

  • Thierry Calandra

  • Luigi Camporota

  • Michal Casaer

  • Maurizio  Cecconi

  • Michelle Chew

  • Davide Chiumello

  • Giuseppe Citerio

  • Alain  Combes

  • Craig M  Coopersmith

  • Oliver Cornely

  • Jacques Creteur

  • Akos Csomos

  • Nicola Curry

  • Daniel  De Backer

  • Liesbet De Bus

  • Audrey De Jong

  • Angelique de Man

  • Elisabeth De Waele

  • Jan  De Waele

  • Alexandre Demoule

  • Lennie Derde

  • James Doyle

  • Jacques  Duranteau

  • Sharon Einav

  • E Wesley Ely

  • Susanna Esposito

  • Niall  Ferguson

  • Lui  Forni

  • Tomoko Fujii

  • Eloisa Garcia-Velasquez

  • Luciano Gattinoni

  • Stephane Gaudry

  • Hayley Gershengorn

  • Evangelos GiamarellosBourboulis

  • Ewan Goligher

  • Anthony  Gordon

  • Giacomo Grasselli

  • Domenico Luca Grieco

  • David Grimaldi

  • Oliver Grottke

  • Julie Helms

  • Matthias Heringlake

  • Margaret  Herridge

  • Leo Heunks

  • Michael  Hiesmayr

  • Carol Hodgson

  • Angeli Hoekstra

  • Patrick  Honor

  • Janneke  Horn

  • Eric  Hoste

  • Beverley  Hunt

  • Sam  Hutchings

  • Can  Ince

  • Nicole Innerhofer

  • Matthieu Jabaudon

  • Samir Jaber

  • Michael  Joannidis

  • Alexandre Joosten

  • Nicole  Juffermans

  • Andre  Kalil

  • Ashish K Khanna

  • Jan T  Kielstein

  • Katarzyna Kotfis

  • Jay Koyner

  • Pierre-Franois  Laterre

  • Marc  Leone

  • Vincent Liu

  • Flavia  Machado

  • Marc  Maegele

  • Manu  Malbrain

  • John J Marini

  • John C Marshall

  • Tommaso  Mauri

  • Paul H Mayo

  • Victoria McCredie

  • Anthony  McLean

  • Yatin Mehta

  • Antonio Messina

  • Victoria Metaxa

  • Geert  Meyfroidt

  • Francesco Mojoli

  • Xavier  Monnet

  • Laurie  Morrison

  • Sheila Nainan Myatra

  • Javier Neyra

  • Michael S Niederman

  • Axel Nierhaus

  • Jerry Nolan

  • Mauro  Oddo

  • Marlies Ostermann

  • Vasileios Papaioannou

  • Soojin Park

  • Stephen M Pastores

  • Paolo  Pelosi

  • Gavin Perkins

  • Ti Pham

  • Chiagozie Ifeoma Pickens

  • Peter Pickkers

  • Michael R Pinsky

  • Lise  Piquilloud

  • Chryssa Pourzitaki

  • Jean-Charles  Preiser

  • Hallie Prescott

  • John Prowle

  • Christian Putensen

  • Zudin Puthucheary

  • Tim Rahmel

  • Michael  Reade

  • Annika  Reintam-Blaser

  • Jean-Christophe Richard

  • Chiara Robba

  • Claire  Roger

  • Claudio Ronco

  • Kathy  Rowan

  • Kordo Saeed

  • Marcus Schultz

  • Philipp Schtz

  • Manu Shankar-Hari

  • Mervyn Singer

  • Pierre  Singer

  • Markus Skrifvars

  • Michel  Slama

  • Donat R  Spahn

  • Fabio Silvio Taccone

  • Jean-Louis Teboul

  • Jean-Franois  Timsit

  • Antoni  Torres

  • Istvan Vadasz

  • Greet  Van den Berghe

  • Tom van der Poll

  • Frank van Haren

  • Lonneke A van Vught

  • Arthur van Zanten

  • Denise  Veelo

  • Antoine VieillardBaron

  • Jean-Louis Vincent

  • Alexander  Vlaar

  • Julia  Wendon

  • Joost Wiersinga

  • Paul  Wischmeyer

  • Lara Zafrani

Scientific Advisors

Chairman

  • JL VINCENT (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared

Vice-Chairman

  • Fabio S Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: BD, Zoll, Neuroptics, Nihon Kohden, Eurosets

Scientific advisors

  • Jan Bakker (New York, USA)
    COI: Daxor Company, Philips Medical Systems
  • Rinaldo Bellomo (Melbourne, Australia)
    COI: Baxter Healthcare, CSL Behring, Spectral, Grand Pharma
  • Stephen Brett (London, UK)
    No COI declared
  • Laurent Brochard (Toronto, Canada)
    COI: Medtronic, Drger, Fisher & Paykel
  • Carolyn Calfee (San Franscisco, USA)
    COI: Roche-Genentech-Bayer-Vasomune, Gen1e Life Sciences-Quark
  • Jacques Duranteau (Paris, France)
    No COI declared
  • Tomoko Fujii (Tokyo, Japan)
    No COI declared
  • Hayley B Gershengorn (Miami, USA)
    COI: National Institutes of Health-Gilead Sciences
  • Michelle Gong (New York, USA)
    COI: NIH grants, AHRQ grants, CDC grants, Regeneron
  • Giacomo Grasselli (Milan, Italy)
    COI: Fisher & Paykel, MSD, Gilead, Biotest, Getinge, Drger Medical
  • Sameer Jog (Pune, India)
    No COI declared
  • Nicole Juffermans (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    COI: Octapharma, Werfen
  • John Marshall (Toronto, Canada)
    COI: AM Pharma, Chair DSMB
  • Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
    COI: Pfizer
  • Xavier Monnet (Paris, France)
    COI: Pulsion Medical Systems (Getinge)-Baxter-Philips Healthcare
  • Marlies Ostermann (London, UK)
    COI: Fresenius Medical, Baxter, Biomrieux
  • Paolo Pelosi (Genoa, Italy)
    No COI declared
  • Michael Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)
    COI: Baxter Medical, Edwards Lifesciences, Exostat Medical
  • Mervyn Singer (London, UK)
    No COI declared
  •  

Local Committee (Brussels)

  • Jacques Creteur (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared
  • Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Pfizer-Philips-Baxter
  • David Grimaldi (Brussels, Belgium)
    COI: Transgene
  • Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)
    No COI declared

Pre-symposium courses

Critical Care Echocardiography Workshop - Beginners (from 20/3/2022 to 21/3/2022)

Location:Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Chairman:Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Date(s): from 20/3/2022 to 21/3/2022

Price per participant: 400 Eur

 


BEGINNERS PROGRAM
Sunday, March 20, 2022

09:00-09:15

Introduction

09:15-10:00

Basic physics – Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)
Performing TTE – Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

10:00-11:00

Hands on

11:00-11:15

BREAK

11:15-12:15

LV evaluation Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
RV evaluation Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

12:15-13:15

Hands on

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-15:00

Pericardial tamponade/fluid assessment – Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)
Performing RACE Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

15:00-15:45

Hands on

15:45-16:00

BREAK

16:00-16:45

Case studies Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

16:45-17:00

Review and Questions


BEGINNERS PROGRAM
Monday, March 21, 2022

08:30-09:00

Case studies Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

09:00-10:00

Basic Doppler + TDI Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

10:00-11:00

Hands on

11:00-11:15

BREAK

11:15-11:45

Initial echo evaluation of the shocked patient – Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

11:45-12:15

Lung ultrasound Paul H Mayo (New Hyde Park, USA)

12:15-13:15

Hands on

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-14:30

Case studies Paul H Mayo (New York, USA)

14:30-15:30

Hands on

15:30-16:00

Case studies Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

16:00-16:15

BREAK

16:15-16:30

Review of course objectives – what the student should know – summary evaluation – Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Critical Care Echocardiography Workshop - Advanced (from 20/3/2022 to 21/3/2022)

Location:Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Chairman:Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

Date(s): from 20/3/2022 to 21/3/2022

Price per participant: 300 Eur

 


Sunday, March 20, 2022
 
Opening Session

09:00-09:15

Overview of advanced critical care echocardiography - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

09:15-9:45

The established and the new: which ultrasound technologies should the modern critical care specialist master? - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

09:45-10:15

Advanced Doppler theory - Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

10:15-10:45

Heart-lung interactions : clinical applications - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

10:45-11:00

BREAK
 
The undifferentiated shock patient

11:00-11:20

Pericardial effusion and tamponade - Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

11:20-11:40

Fixed and dynamic left ventricular outflow obstruction - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

11:40-12:00

Preload responsiveness - Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

12:00-12:20

Shock in the patient with acute coronary syndrome - Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

12:20-13:00

General ultrasonography for the evaluation of shock - Paul Mayo (New Hyde Park, USA)

13:00-13:30

LUNCH
 
Hemodynamics

13:30-14:00

LV systolic function including cardiac output - Michel Slama (Amiens, France)

14:00-14:30

RV function - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

14:30-15:00

Pitfalls in hemodynamic measurement - Stephen Huang (Sydney, Australia)

15:00-15:30

Septic cardiomyopathy - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

15:30-16:00

BREAK

16:00-16:30

Case studies - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia) & Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)
(smaller groups in > 2 rooms for more interaction)

 

Monday, March 21, 2022
 
Intracardiac mischief

09:00-09:30

Valvular regurgitation - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)

09:30-10:00

Valvular stenosis - Michelle Chew (Linköping, Sweden)

10:00-10:20

Speckle tracking and strain techniques in the ICU  - Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)

10:20-10:40

Protocolizing echo in hemodynamic management - Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France)

10:40-11:00

BREAK
 
Topics

11:00-11:30

LV diastolic dysfunction and elevated left atrial pressures - Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

11:30-12.00

Differentiating cardiac and non-cardiac pulmonary edema - Paul Mayo (New York, USA)

12.00-12:30

Pearls and pitfalls in critical care echocardiography - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)

12.30-13:30

Case studies - Michel Slama (Amiens, France) & Antoine Herpain (Brussels, Belgium)
(smaller groups in > 2 rooms for more interaction)

13:30-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-14:30

Role of echo with mechanical circulatory support - Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

14:30-14:50

Myocardial perfusion techniques  - Sam Orde (Sydney, Australia)

14:50-15:10

Echo in assessing thoracic aorta pathology - Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)

15:10-15:30

Comparative critical care echo training systems: Europe-US-ANZ - Paul Mayo (New Hyde Park, USA)

15:30-15:45

BREAK

15:45-16:45

Case studies – Antoine Vieillard-Baron (Boulogne-Billancourt, France) & Anthony McLean (Sydney, Australia)
(smaller groups in > 2 rooms for more interaction)

16:45-17:00

Summary and evaluations

Antibiotic Therapy in Critically Ill Patients (21/3/2022)

Location:Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Chairmen:David Grimaldi (Brussels, Belgium) & Fabio S. Taccone (Brussels, Belgium)

Date(s): 21/3/2022

Price per participant: 225 Eur

 


Monday, March 21, 2022

08:30-09:30

Registration

09:00-09:30

When to start antibiotics? – Andre Kalil (Omaha, USA)

9.30-10.00

How to choose empirical therapy - Michael S Niederman (New York, USA)

10.00-10.30

Understanding PK/PD in ICU patients - Maya Hites (Brussels, Belgium)

10.30-11.00

When combination therapy is necessary? - Jean-François Timsit (Paris, France)

11:00-11:30

BREAK

11.30-12.15

Antibiotic de-escalation: is it effective? - Liesbet De Bus (Ghent, Belgium)

12.15-13.15

Clinical case: multi-drug resistant pathogens - Maya Hites (Brussels, Belgium)

13:15-14:00

LUNCH

14.00-14.45

Duration of therapy -  Evangelos Giamarellos-Bourboulis (Athens, Greece)


14.45- 17.00

  • Clinical Cases

CASE 1: Ventilator-associated pneumonia - Michael S Niederman (New York, USA)

CASE 2: Infection in an immunosuppressed patient - David Grimaldi (Brussels, Belgium)

17:00 - 17.30

Closing remarks

 

Metabolic and Nutritional Issues in the ICU (21/3/2022)

Location:Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center

Chairman:Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

Date(s): 21/3/2022

Price per participant: 225 Eur

 


Monday, March 21, 2022

08:30-08:40

Introduction

08:40-09:00

Metabolic response to stress - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

09:00-09:20

Mitochondrial dysfunction - Arthur Van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

09:20-09:40

Gut dysfunction - Anita Reintam-Blaser (Tartu, Estonia)

09:40-10:00

BREAK

10:00-11:00

Case discussion #1 - Arthur Van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

11:00-11:20

Energy requirements - Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)

11:20-11:40

Refeeding syndrome - Arthur Van Zanten (Ede, Netherlands)

11:40-12:00

Micronutrients - Angelique de Man (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

12:00-13:00

Case discussion #2 - Elisabeth De Waele (Brussels, Belgium)

13:00-14:00

LUNCH

14:00-14:20

Nutritional rehabilitation - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

14:20-14:40

Post-extubation swallowing disorders - Anita Reintam-Blaser (Tartu, Estonia)

14:40-15:00

Glycemic control - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

15:00-16:00

Case discussion #3 - Jean-Charles Preiser (Brussels, Belgium)

16:00-16:20

Assessment of muscle mass and function - Margaret Herridge (Toronto, Canada)

16:20-16:40

Protein requirements - Zudin Puthucheary (London, United Kingdom)

16:40-17:00

Post-ICU follow up - Margaret Herridge (Toronto, Canada)

17:00-18:00

Case discussion #4 - Zudin Puthucheary (London, United Kingdom)

Workshop on Hemodynamic Monitoring: making the right measures and using them correctly (21/3/2022)

Location: Ravenstein 2 - Square - Brussels Meeting Center (rooms 311-312)

Chairmen:Michael R.Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) & Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

Date(s): 21/3/2022

Price per participant: 225 Eur

 


Monday, March 21, 2022

08:00-8:25

Welcome and registration

08:25-8:30

Introduction – Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

08:30-9:15

Vascular pressure monitoring: applications and pitfalls (including technical limitations and physiological processes that complicate interpretation) – Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA)

09:15-10:00

Indicator dilution-derived cardiac output and advanced analytic variables (including sample timing, averaging, pitfalls and errors, TBV, GEDV, lung water) – Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France)

10:00-10:15

Break

10:15-11:00

Cardiac output by arterial pressure waveform analysis and reactance (theory and application, limitations and errors) – Xavier Monnet (Paris, France)

11:00-11:45

Ultrasound-based hemodynamic monitoring (UScom, esophageal Doppler and transthoracic echocardiography) – Daniel De Backer (Brussels, Belgium)

11:45-12:30

Blood oxygen saturation measures and pleth signals (including sampling errors, intermittent versus continuous, limitations and pitfalls) – Jan Bakker (New York, USA)

12:30-14:00

Industry displays - Hands-on demonstration of monitoring devices (small groups)
Working lunch (Room 310)

14:00-16:15

Case-based discussion of monitoring-directed management of shock (small groups 45 min each) (Rooms 314-316)
  1. Shock of unclear aetiology - Michael R. Pinsky (Pittsburgh, USA) Room 311a
  2. Cardiogenic Shock Jan Bakker (New York, USA) Room 311b
  3. Septic shock Jean-Louis Teboul (Paris, France) - Room 312

16:15-16:30

Debriefing and remaining questions